Special Thanks to Our

Martin and Rita Edelston

Marjorie and Tom Gart

Carol Martin


RS & PS: Richard Schechner and Performance Studies
An International Conference of Scholars and Artists Honoring Richard Schechner on his 76th Birthday
December 19-23, 2010 at the Dr. Hecht Arts Center, University of Haifa

Sunday, December 19

18:30-20:00 - Reception and Registration at the Arts Center
20:00 – 20:30- Welcome Address
20:30 - Opening ceremony conducted by Atay Citron's students in the course "The Performance of Healing" at the Graduate School of Creative Arts Therapies. Singing led by Etty Ben Zaken., with the participation of her students in the course "Performance of Folk Songs and Folk Tales" at the Theatre Department.
21:15 -
Performance by voice artist Victoria Hanna

Monday, December 20

09:00 – 09:30 - Coffee and cookies
09:30 – 10:20- Keynote address - David Zerbib, France: "Richard Schechner and Performance: The Hidden Share of Theory"
10:30 - 11:30 – Session I - RS and the Redefinition of Performance - Atay Citron, Chair.
Tomasz Kubikowski, Poland: "What is Performance Anyway?"
Lior Noy & Uri Alon, Israel: "The Mirror Game: a Natural Science Study of Performance"

11:30-12:00 - Comments and open discussion

12:15 - 13:45 - Session II: PS: Re-Examining Theoretical Issues and Pedagogical Concerns -Shifra Schonmann, Chair.
Mieke Kolk, the Netherlands: "Intercultural, global and indigenous performances as outdated categories?"
Henry Bial, U. S.A: "PS: Can We Talk About Something Else?"
Dorit Yerushalmi, Israel: "Re/examining our Future(s): Theatre Studies in Israel and Performance Studies"

13:45 - 15:15 - Lunch break

15:15-16:00 - Performance: Dum Dum Baby, by Michal Vaknin, Erez Dascal and Hadas Eti On

16:00 - 17:30 - Session III: RS & TPG - From "Actor" to "Performer" - Dror Harari, Chair.
Nurit Yaari, Israel: "Greek Tragedy and Performance Theory" 
Carol Martin, U.S.A: "The “Doing Aspects” of Theatre and the Emergence of Theatre of the Real"
Theresa Smalec, U.S.A: Swimming to Spalding, Swimming with Schechner: On Losing and Finding One’s Way.”

17:30 - 18:00 - Coffee break

18:00 - 19:30 - Session IV: Artaud, Grotowski, Mnouchkine – Theatre Revolutionaries - Ouriel Zohar, Chair.
Kimberly Jannarone, U.S.A"The Uses and Abuses of Antonin Artaud"
Leszek Kolankiewicz, Poland: "Blokowski, Detopski, Grotowski in a maze of Haitian narration"
Judith Miller, U.S.A: "The Theatre du Soleil Invites its Audience to Remember"

19:30 – 21:00 - Dinner at the Arts Center

21:00 - Performance: Ruth Kanner Theatre Group – excerpts from Dionysus in Dizengoff Center, performed in English and introduced by Tamar Berger.

Tuesday, December 21

9:00 - 9:30 - Coffee and cookies

9:30 - 10:20 - Keynote address - Atay Citron, Israel: "Medical Clowning and Performance Theory"

10:30 - 11:30 - Session V: RS & PS & Therapy - Rachel Lev, Chair.
Amnon Raviv, Israel: "Medical Clowning with PTSD/ASD Patients"
Susana Pendzik, Israel: "Strictly Speaking Theatre: Schechner's Notions on Performance as Applied to the Therapeutic Use of Theatre and Drama"

11:40 - 13:15 - Session VI: Performing Religion - Nurit Yaari, Chair.
Jazmin Badong Llana, the Philippines: "At the Site of the Void: Performance and Pilgrimage in the Bicol Dotoc"
Liora Sarfati, Israel: "Technology Incorporation and the Question of Authenticity in Contemporary Korean Shamanistic Rituals"
Sharon Aronson-Lehavi, Israel: "Transformations of Religious Performativity: Crucifixion Episodes in Contemporary Theatre and Performance"

13:15 - 15:00 - Lunch break

15:00 - 17:00 - Session VII: Performance of Jewish Ritual & Carnival - Shelly Zer Zion, Chair.
Michal Govrin, Israel: "The First Jewish Prayer-Theater, The Gog and Ma'Gog Laboratory"
Sarit Cofman-Simhon, Israel: "From Jewish Rituality to Theatricality: the Question of Transformation"
Yair Lipshitz , Israel"The God Worshipper as Trained Monkey: Rethinking Halakhic Performance with Schechner and Kol Sachal"
Hizky Shoham, Israel-U.S.A.: "Urbanite Restored Behavior in the Tel-Aviv’s Purim Balls of the 1920s"

17:00 - 17:30 - Coffee break

17:30 -18:30 - Session VIII: Performance as a Tool of Initiating Dialogue in the Context of the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict - Masud Hamdan, Chair.
Chen Alon, Israel: "Mutual Struggle as Reconciliation in Israel-Palestine: Extending Augusto Boal's model of 'Theatre of the Oppressed'"
Shulamith Lev-Aladgem, Israel: "From Performance to Proto-Performance and Back: The Performance-Text of Three Israeli-Palestinian Mothers"

18:45 - Performance: Oyoun Theatre from the Druze Village Majdal Shams, "The Gaza Mono-Logues"

20:00 - Dinner where you wish.

Wednesday, Dec. 22

8:00 - Departure from hotel to Panoramic Tour of Haifa

10:30 - 12:30 – Arrival in Acco. Tour of the Old City

12:30 - 14:30 - Shopping and Lunch in Acco

14:30 – Assembling at the Acco Theatre Center

14:30 - 15:15 - Shimon Levi, Israel: The Acco Festival of Alternative Israeli Theatre

15:30 -17:00 - Session IX: Performance Collectives - Sharon Aronson-Lehavi, Chair.
Dror Harari, Israel: "The Return of the (Performance) Group"
Daphna Ben-Shaul, Israel: "Public Movement and the Ceremonial Crisis"
Kim Skjoldager-Nielsen, Denmark"SIGNA: Spect-Actorship and the Hyper-Real Environment"

17:10 - 18:00 - Keynote Address - Richard Schechner, U.S.A:"The Conservative Avantgarde"

18:00-19:00 Session X: Performance Theory and Postdramatic Dramaturgy - Shimon Levy, Chair
Gad Kaynar, Israel: "Dramaturgy of Performance and Postdramatic Theatre"

19:00 - 21:00 - Dinner (Independently)

21:00 - Performance at the Acco Theatre Center: Death of the Dervish by Smadar Ya'aron (in Hebrew and English).

22:30 - Departure to Haifa

Thursday, Dec. 23

9:00 - 9:30 - Coffee and cookies

9:30 - 10:20 - Keynote Address - William Sun, China: "The Chinese Reaction to Schechner and his PS"

10:30 - 12:15 - Session XI: Performance and Research Across Cultures - Olga Levitan, Chair .
Eva Brenner, Austria: "Reinventing Multicultural Political Street Theatre - Sociotheatrical experiments in Vienna/Austria"
Richard Gough, Britain:"How the West was Won: RS in the Wild West (of Wales) and how his Performance Theories were Adopted, Mutated and Betrayed by the Natives".
Zvika Serper, Israel: "Towards Interweaving Japanese and Western Theatres: Training and its Application to Performance"
Jennifer Herszman Capraru, Canada: "Staging Struggle: Contemporary Theatre in Rwanda"

12:30 - 14:00 - Session XII: State Rituals (and their reversal) - Sarah Brown, Chair.
Klaas Tindemans, Belgium: "Political Performativity and the Federal State of Belgium- The Belgian Example as a Laboratory for Performative Knowledge"
Takahashi Yuichiro, Japan: "Japanese Imperial Rites as Restoration of Behavior"
Annabelle Winograd, Israel-U.S.A: "'We Were All Women': Performing Violence and Sexuality on the Western Front, 1914-1918"

14:00-15:30 - Lunch break

15:30 - 17:30 - Session XIII: RS & Rasaboxes - Sarit Cofman-Simhon, Chair.
Paula Murray Cole & Michele Minnick, U.S.A: "Introduction to Rasaboxes Workshop - Lecture Demonstration"
Dana Arie & Berit Novicky, Israel: "Body of Emotions- Rasaboxes Technique in Drama Therapy and Emotional Intelligence"
Tamar Heather Havilio, Israel: "The Praying Body: The Pedagogy of the Prayer Leader (Re)Considered"

17:45-19:30 - Session XIV: Closing Session, Freddie Rokem (Israel), moderator

19:30 - Short Farewell Ritual.

Workshops for Students and Participants

Monday, Dec. 20, 15:00-18:00
"Mutual Struggle as Reconciliation in Israel-Palestine: Extending Augusto Boal's Model of Theatre of the Oppressed." 3-hours Workshop. Chen Alon, Israel

Monday, Dec. 20, 9:00-12:00
Thursday, Dec. 23, 12:00-15:30
"Rasaboxes Workshop." Paula Murray Cole and Michele Minnick, U.S.A.

Schechner's Theatre Work on Video
Continuous video screening of some of Schechner's best-known productions, alongside shows he directed in Taiwan and China. The film selection, curated by Sharon Aronson-Lehavi, will be screened in a studio throughout the conference. A detailed timetable will be posted, as well as short introductory texts by the curator.

Assi Meshullam's Exhibition
Throughout the conference, artist Assi Meshullam's exhibition "Iscariot" will be displayed in the Dr. Hecht Arts Center. Attached you will find a description of the exhibition.

Fieldtrip and Satellite Seminars

Friday, Dec. 24

* Fieldtrip to Jerusalem (optional, advanced registration and additional fee required)

07:30 - Departure from Haifa
10:00-11:30- "The Roots of Ritual", a tour of the restricted storeroom of the Israel Museum, guided by Debby Hershman, Curator of Prehistoric Cultures
11:30-13:30- Independent tour of the Israel Museum and lunch
13:30-17:00- Walking Tour of the Old City
17:00-22:00- Break, participants dine independently
22:00- Departure for Midnight Mass (Participants will be divided into small groups that will attend mass in various churches throughout Jerusalem. After Mass, participants will return independently to their hotels in Jerusalem.)
21:00 - 23:00 - Hassidic Tish in the Neighborhood of Me'ah She'arim

Sunday, Dec. 26

12:00-18:00- The School of Visual Theatre, Jerusalem: Rasaboxes workshop, led by Paula Murray Cole and Michele Minnick, U.S.A.
19:00-20:30- The School of Visual Theatre , Jerusalem: Students and faculty meeting with Richard Schechner
14:00–18:00- The Israel Goor Theatre Archive and Museum at the Hebrew University, Mount Scopus, Jerusalem: "Richard Schechner and the Performance of Classics" - Screening Session and Round Table. Moderator: Sarit Cofman-Simhon
Participants: Jeanette Malkin, Olga Levitan , Susana Pendzik, Yair Lipshitz, Eva Brenner, Austria.
Excerpts of the following will be screened: Dionysus in 69 (1968); Faust/Gastronom (1994); The Oresteia (1995); Three Sisters (1997); Hamlet (1999); Hamlet: That is the Question (2009).

Monday, Dec. 27

16:00-18:00- Department of Theatre Arts, Mexico Building, Tel Aviv University: Students and faculty meeting with Richard Schechner.